• OFSTED
    Outstanding 2014

    “The achievement of children in the Early Years is outstanding. They make consistently high rates of progress academically, personally and socially in relation to their very low starting points.”

  • OFSTED
    Outstanding 2014

    “Pupils at Key Stages 1 to 4, children in Early Years and students in the sixth form, including those those with autism and profound and multiple learning difficulties and multi-sensory impairments, make significant and sustained progress. As a result of outstanding teaching and highly effective support to indivualise learning."

  • OFSTED
    Outstanding 2014

    “A rich and stimulating, broad and balanced, and highly relevent curricullum is in place. Every pupil across the school from Early Years to the sixth form greatly benefits from an individualised curriculum with a strong emphasis on developing pupils’ communication, literacy skills and their personal, social and health education.”

  • OFSTED
    Outstanding 2014

    "Pupils with profound and muliple learning difficulties often experience a sense of wonder through well-planned sensory activities" “Under the transformational leadership of the headteacher the school has sustained outstanding leadership and management since its previous inspection."

  • OFSTED
    Outstanding 2014

    “Children are very happy and most eager to join in with their activities. They display high levels of concentration, imagination and curiosity about the world around them."

  • OFSTED
    Outstanding 2014

    "The achievement of students in the sixth form is outstanding resulting from outstanding teaching over time." “Pupils have excellent relationship with adults and show kindness and respect to each other. They are courteous and polite to adults.”

  • OFSTED
    Outstanding 2014

    " Pupils have excellent attitudes to learning and always try their very best in lessons." "The teaching of communication, literacy and numeracy is very effective."

  • OFSTED
    Outstanding 2014

    "The school's work to keep pupils safe and secure is outstanding." "Rigorous and regular monitoring of teaching through lesson observations, pupil progress meetings and scrutiny of pupils' work is outstanding."

  • OFSTED
    Outstanding 2014

    “Leaders make excellent use of the primary school physical education and sport premium.” “Pupils have excellent relationship with adults and show kindness and respect to each other. They are courteous and polite to adults.”

  • OFSTED
    Outstanding 2014

    “Teachers and teaching assistants were seen working well together in all lessons to support the learning of individual and small groups of pupils, ensuring that tasks were carefully matched to each individual pupil’s learning needs and breaking tasks down into smaller steps.”

Staff


HEADTEACHER

Mrs Jan Liversage Teacher’s Certificate; B.Ed. Honours; Advanced Diploma in Special Education; B.Phil.Ed. (M.S.I)


DEPUTY HEADTEACHER

Miss Jane Connolly B.Ed. Advanced Diploma in Special Education, BSL Stage1 MA. Development studies, PG Dip (MSI)


DEPUTY HEADTEACHER

Mr Neil Ward B.A. Honours, QTS (Secondary), MA. Education - Leadership (with Distinction)


TEAM LEADER - LOWER SCHOOL

Mrs Lisa Dillon B.A. Honours, Educational Studies, QTS, BSL Stage 1, PG Dip (MSI)


TEAM LEADER  - UPPER SCHOOL and SCIENCE TEACHER

Mrs Sheila Kitchen B.Ed (Primary), B.Sp.Ed Post Graduate Diploma in Autism


HEAD OF MUSIC

Mrs Rachel Shipp The Royal Academy of Music: Prof.Cert. LRAM Teaching Diploma, QTS (Secondary)

HEAD OF PE

Miss Lucy Currie B.A Honours (Sport and Physical Education), QTS (Secondary PE)


TEACHERS

Mrs Alison Lindsell B.A.(Hons) QTS (Outreach)
Mrs Laura Wing
B.A. Honours (Early Childhood Studies), QTS
Miss Lauren O’Leary B.A. (Hons) Education Studies, QTS .Ed. Autism
Miss Sharon Streater B.Ed. Honours Primary School Teaching, QTS
Miss Natasha Freeman B.Ed. Honours Primary School Teaching, QTS
Miss Louise Baldwin B.Ed. Honours (Primary Education), QTS

Miss Hannah Palfreman  BA (Hons) Education Studies with Early Childhood Studies, QTS (Primary)

Miss Amy Gregg Free Style Dance Associates Degree, QTS (Secondary PE)
Miss Kate Bannington  B.A. Honours Education and Early Years, QTS  (Primary)
Miss Ellen May Shipp  
B.A. Honours Music QTS (Primary)
Miss Emma Hill  
B.Sc. Biomedical Science, QTS (Primary)
Miss Jessica Popham  B.Sc (Hons), PGCE (Secondary)


PART-TIME TEACHERS

Mrs Rebecca Bennett  B.A. Honours, QTS (Primary)
Mrs Rita Leader  Certificate of Education, QTS (Primary)

SCHOOLS DIRECT TRAINEE TEACHERS

Miss Rachel Eaves B.A. Honours Sport and P[hysical Education, NRASTC
Mr Matthew Oxley B.Sc. Honours Computer Science


MUSIC THERAPIST

Mr Edward Shipsey B.A. Philosophy, MA Music Therapy, HCPC Registered

SPORTS COACH - SWIMMING

Mrs Amanda White Foundation Degree in Early Years, Level 2 ASA in Swimming Teaching, NRASTC


HEALTH AND WELL-BEING TEACHING ASSISTANT

Mr Alex Cloona B.Sc PE and Sports Science

HLTA

Mr Nathan Bascom NNEB, TEACCH


TEACHER ASSISTANTS

Mrs Julie Bullen VQ  
Mrs Brenda Chalkley ELKLAN
Mrs Jackie Wise NVQ Level 3, ELKLAN
Mrs Beverley Dickens NNEB, Intervener Training, ELKLAN
Mrs Tracey Dulson ELKLAN
Mrs Karen Fox ELKLAN
Miss Marie Hanrahan
ELKLAN
Mrs Linda Harris
Accredited Autism Module, VQ, ELKLAN
Miss Shaunna Hughes NVQ Level 3, ELKLAN
Mrs Gill Manns
NNEB, Accredited Autism Module, Stage 1 BSL, ELKLAN
Mrs Sue Peary
NVQ Level 3, ELKLAN
Mrs Pauline Powala NVQ Level 3, Level 2 Netball Coach, ELKLAN, ASA Level 1 (Disability) Course
Miss Jodie Lynch B.A. Honours SN with inclusive ducation, ELKLAN
Miss Lily Ann Shipp
ELKLAN
Miss Abbey-Gayle Barnwell
B.A. Honours Sports Coaching &
 PE
Mrs Paula OGrady
NVQ Level 3, NRASTC, ELKLAN
Miss Kate O' Neil
B.A. Honours Early Childhood Studies, M.Sc. Psychology (with commendation), ELKLAN
Mr Darren Simpson
ELKLAN
Miss Laura Spencer
B.Sc Honours Psychology, ELKLAN
Miss Emma Warrington
NVQ Level 2, ELKLAN
Mrs Liz Allen NVQ
Level 3, ELKLAN
Miss Charleigh Edwards
Miss Sophie Ashley
NVQ Level 2, ELKLAN
Mr Tom Sampford
NVQ Level 3, ELKLAN
Mr Jack Hatley
Mrs Annette Jordan
Certificate in Early Years Practice (Open University)
Mrs Amanda Hayter
Mrs Laura Langmead B.Sc Psychology

Mrs Sarah White  Cert Childcare & Education, Diploma Nursery Nurse
Ms Joanne Jackson 

Miss Terri-Anne Pryor
Mrs Lorraine Marlow
Miss Natasha Powala
Mr Andrew Klippel
Miss Emily Selby
Miss Emily McGuire
Miss Lydia Algar
Mrs Laura Wooding
Mrs Sinead Slater
Mrs Louise Stoner
Miss Samantha Wardle
Miss Stephanie Wright
Miss Holly Lane


SUPPLY TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs Helen Stonebridge
Mrs Margareta Hage-Dando   Level 3 Diploma
Miss Chloe Nudds (Rees)

TA APPRENTICES

Miss Laura Kelly
Miss Laura Roberts
Miss Lily O'Neill
Miss Grace Simmonds
Miss Nina Wilkinson


IT & TECHNICAL SERVICES CO-ORDINATOR

Mr. Harvey Barrington B.Sc Computer Science
Mr Carl Anderson B.Sc Computer Science


SCHOOL SECRETARY

Mrs Bernadette Kaye


ADMINISTRATION ASSISTANT

Mrs Debbie Webb

SCHOOL BURSAR

Mrs Gill Bebee Intermediate Accounting Technician


SCHOOL OFFICE MANAGER

Mrs Janet Warrington BSc Honours Sports Studies


SITE MANAGER

Mr Russell French

GARDENER/ HANDYMAN

Mr Oliver Parrott

 

MIDDAY SUPERVISORY ASSISTANTS

Mrs Linda Sims
Mrs Pat Law
Mrs Kathleen Collins
Mrs Teresa Crabb
Mrs Gillian Wright 
Mrs Gemma Sharp
Mrs Carol Parfitt 
Mrs Frances Eldridge
Mrs Michelle Flowers
Mrs Alison Pearce
Mrs Cheryl Johnson
Mrs Rosa Busciglio
Mrs Louise Burch
Ms Diane Finel
Mrs Marie Davies 

CLEANERS

Mrs Maureen Read
Mrs Carol Reeves
Mrs Kathleen Collins
Mrs Diane Crosby
Mrs Beverley Robson

CATERING COOK IN CHARGE

Mrs Barbara Henry

CANTEEN ASSISTANTS

Mrs Sally Crockford
Mrs Joanne Conway

SCHOOL NURSE

Mrs Louise Barratt
Mrs Sarah Holland
- Childrens Nurse


ATTACHED SPEECH & LANGUGAGE THERAPISTS

Mrs Annick Algar HN Diploma Speech Pathology and Therapy
Miss Emma Coyle Speech and Language Therapy Assistant 
Henrietta Brill  Speech and Language Therapy Assistant

ATTACHED PHYSIOTHERAPISTS

Liza Chastell
Jo Slater


PHYSIOTHERAPY ASSISTANT

Anna Rolfe 

VISITING PAEDIATRICIANS

Dr C Hartley
Dr I Takon
Dr Brocklebank 

ATTACHED OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST

Mrs Joanne Saward
Ms Lone Perrotton